?

Log in

RIP Bea - cable x deadpool [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Cable x Deadpool

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

RIP Bea [Apr. 26th, 2009|02:43 pm]
Cable x Deadpool

cabledeadpool

[sarkywoman]
[Tags|, , , ]

Someone said Someone needs to write a "Cable comforts Wade, Fic."

It's not terribly slashy, but it's a little something.



Cable was never sure what to expect when he walked into the room he had set aside for Wade. The Merc with a Mouth sitting sullenly on the floor was beyond the realms of his imagination, but that was exactly what he found.

Wade glanced up at him and back down at the floor without a word. It was unsettling. Nathan felt the need to fill the silence. He wandered further into the room awkwardly. “You know, of all the places I expected the stolen funds to go, PETA and the Art Attack Foundation weren’t at the top of the list.”

Wade didn’t meet his gaze. Nathan felt unsure in this new situation. A silent Deadpool was a frightening Deadpool. “Didn’t know you were so charitable,” he tried again.

“No funeral plans,” Wade said in a non-sequitur. “But the family appreciate donations to the Art Attack Foundation and PETA.”

“What family?” Nathan asked, perplexed. “Who have you killed?”

Deadpool was on his feet in an instant, grabbing Nathan’s t-shirt collar. “I didn’t kill her!” he snapped. “I would never hurt Bea!”

“Bea?” Nathan echoed. His mind quickly backtracked through Deadpool-speak of the past few months. “You mean Bea Arthur? The actress?”

Wade nodded, somehow managing to look miserable even behind the mask. Then he went and sat back down on the floor. Unnervingly quiet again.

Cable did a quick scan of the Infonet and found the story splashed across the news networks. “Oh Wade,” he sighed. Then he went and sat down next to the mourning mercenary. Put a comforting arm around his strong shoulders.

“Stupid cancer,” Wade muttered, scratching at his rotting skin. “I thought that maybe if I’d known I could have somehow got her a version of the healing factor, y’know? So she’d live and stuff. But then I figured she’d end up like me with the scars and the crazy and she wouldn’t wanna live like that. Not Bea. She had style.” Wade turned to him. “Wanna watch a Golden Girls marathon with me? We can make a drinking game out of it and toast to my girl’s memory.”

Nathan was in the process of nodding when he got an alert from Gareb. Something required his personal attention again.

Wade saw the brief look away into the distance and sighed, knowing what it meant. “Doesn’t matter. I’ll watch them on my own. Least you got me this big shiny tv.”

’Gareb, I’m afraid I have a more important matter to attend to,’ Cable broadcast to him. ’Deal with it as best as you can until I arrive.’

“It’s fine,” he told Wade. “I was just being updated on something. Set up the show, I’ll get the drinks.”

A guy had to have his priorities, after all. That evening Nathan’s priorities were to be educated about Bea Arthur’s talent and to make sure Wade didn’t take his loss out on the inhabitants of Providence.

If that meant drinking with him and pulling him close whenever Bea Arthur said something cool on-screen, then so be it.

linkReply

Comments:
From: jynx
2009-04-26 02:59 pm (UTC)
;~; poor Wade. *pets Nate* good boy.

This was fantastic~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sarkywoman
2009-04-26 03:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kirke_novak
2009-04-26 03:10 pm (UTC)
*gets all sappy* *sings* But it's no sacrifice, no sacrifiiiiiiiice, no sacrifice aaaaaaaaaat all.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sarkywoman
2009-04-26 03:11 pm (UTC)
LOL.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spam_monster
2009-04-26 03:10 pm (UTC)
D'aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaw.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sarkywoman
2009-04-26 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jizai
2009-04-26 03:31 pm (UTC)
I LOL'd at "Not Bea. She had style."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: asreal01
2009-04-26 03:34 pm (UTC)
Awww... :D

Sure Nate, you can keep telling yourself that you're staying because you want to keep an eye on Wade...he LUVS him. How sweet is it than Nate put Wade first. Seriously, if only Marvel!Cable will unbend and act more human like this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talksick42
2009-04-26 03:38 pm (UTC)
D'awwwwwwwww... At least Wade has Nate to comfort him.

Nice story
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: killerweasel
2009-04-26 03:51 pm (UTC)
That was really good. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vega_ofthe_lyre
2009-04-26 04:09 pm (UTC)
Awwww. Ouch. Amazing job.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 22by7
2009-04-26 04:38 pm (UTC)
Oh man, great stuff. I don't know what it means that when I read the news, the first thing I thought was, 'Oh no, Deadpool is going to be so SAD.'
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addygryff
2009-04-26 05:52 pm (UTC)
D'awwwww. Go, Nate! I like Nate when he's being a good friend instead of a putz for a change. <3 (Hee. And you know you can just trust him not to take advantage of Wade in this vulnerable state, right? ...on second thought, damn.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carissa_cat
2009-04-26 08:47 pm (UTC)
As always, fantastic fic. (really quickly written too)
Loved it how Cable dropped everything to comfort Wade. This is my canon, dammit.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: animamea
2009-04-27 12:45 am (UTC)
::aggrieved wailing:: OH, BEA! OH, WADE! ::queues up some episodes of Maude::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: omendreamer
2009-04-27 03:22 am (UTC)
To join the chorus: Awwwwww. So sweet. Nate's puttin' his boyfriend-to-be first. Drinking games revolving around the TV are the best kind of bonding.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: avidlydelicious
2009-04-27 08:12 am (UTC)
It just had to be cancer too, didn't it? Poor Wade. RIP Bea. Wibble. Excellent ficlet.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lux_apollo
2009-04-27 04:44 pm (UTC)
:-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eljefeexcelente
2009-04-27 04:50 pm (UTC)

Awesome

This was very good! I feel you DP!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: axolotl_lan
2009-04-27 05:29 pm (UTC)
Awwww... this is adorable and an excellent little tribute *bows*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scarbie
2009-04-28 03:09 am (UTC)
That was a lovely and sweet story. Deadpool was one of the first things I thought of after I heard about her passing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: devilc
2009-04-28 01:29 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh. So sweet and funny! Thank you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erlgirl_9
2009-04-28 11:10 pm (UTC)
;.; This was amazing and very fitting.

Poor little guy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gokuma
2009-05-03 08:48 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Poor Wade *hugs him*

Cable/Deadpool starts to be one of my favourtie pairings in Marveldom :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foresthouse
2009-05-04 07:59 am (UTC)
D'awwwwwww.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: white_usagi
2009-05-09 12:02 am (UTC)
Th..that is so amazingly sweet! The first thing I said when I heard that Bea Arthur died was, "Oh my God! Deadpool will be crushed!"
And then I received an odd glance from my mother...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prue84
2009-11-25 02:05 am (UTC)
I admit I never heard about her before reading Pool's rants (probably the actress was famous only in USA?), but... when I read she was dead, I immediately thought about Wade.
A grea piece of ouw beloved merch mourning. Poor Wade. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sarkywoman
2009-11-25 02:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think every Deadpool fan had the same disrespectful thought, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: akayalovesyaoi
2011-09-05 01:07 am (UTC)
:(( So sad, but so touching at the same time. I like this side of Deadpool.
(Reply) (Thread)